If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] included with the assignment of any rights to the opposing party’s pension unless the judgment of
divorce expressly states that such benefits are not included. We disagree.
We review de novo a trial court’s decision interpreting a divorce judgment and a
qualifying domestic relations order (QDRO), and also review de novo questions of statutory
interpretation. Hudson v Hudson, 314 Mich App 28, 33; 885 NW2d 652 (2016). We interpret a
judgment of divorce as we would a contract, determining the intent of the parties from the plain
and ordinary meaning of the language used. Id. at 38.
MCL 552.101(4) provides:
For any divorce or separate maintenance action filed on or after September
1, 2006, if a judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance provides for
the assignment of any rights in and to any pension, annuity, or retirement benefits,
a proportionate share of all components of the pension, annuity, or retirement
benefits shall be included in the assignment unless the judgment of divorce or
judgment of separate maintenance expressly excludes 1 or more components.
Components include, but are not limited to, supplements, subsidies, early
retirement benefits, postretirement benefit increases, surviving spouse benefits, and
death benefits. This subsection applies regardless of the characterization of the
pension, annuity, or retirement benefit as regular retirement, early retirement,
disability retirement, death benefit, or any other characterization or classification,
unless the judgment of divorce or judgment of separate maintenance expressly
excludes a particular characterization or classification. [Emphasis added.]
The parties agree that the Consent Judgment of Divorce is silent concerning an award of
surviving spouse benefits. However, defendant argues that under MCL 552.101(4), any
assignment of pension benefits necessarily includes all available “components” of a plan