SAYLOR v. STATE
[…] the “manner prescribed by the State Claims Board” for fil-
ing claims, pursuant to § 81-8,212, because the State Claims
Board’s rules and regulations are outdated and inconsistent
with the information and instructions on the only claim form
currently made available for filing tort claims—the “Tort &
Miscellaneous Claim Form.”
Substantial Compliance Doctrine
Under PSTCA
[6] In cases under the PSTCA, we have long applied the
substantial compliance doctrine when deciding whether the
content of a claim satisfied the statutory presuit claim present-
ment requirements. 30 Section 13-905 sets out the PSTCA’s pre-
suit claim presentment requirements, and it is the counterpart
to § 81-8,212 under the STCA.
Section 13-905 requires that “[a]ll [tort] claims shall be in
writing and shall set forth the time and place of the occur-
rence giving rise to the claim and such other facts pertinent
to the claim as are known to the claimant.” We pause here to
observe that when the Legislature prescribed the content of
presuit claims under the PSTCA, it identified some require-
ments that are specific and objective (like the time and place
of the occurrence) and some which are nonspecific and subjec-