NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] imposing a harsher indeterminate life sentence. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(a)(2),
(b)(1), and (b)(2). However, subsection (d) provides an exception authorizing the district
court to depart from the presumptive indeterminate life sentence to the sentencing grid.
While K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(d) authorizes a departure from K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-
6627(a), if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to depart, the sentence
imposed is no longer under the authority of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627. Instead, if the
court departs, the defendant is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
21-6818 and 'no sentence of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be
imposed hereunder.' K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). Turning to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-
6818, that statute provides:
"'(a) When a departure sentence is appropriate, the sentencing
judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines as provided in this
section. …
"'(b) When a sentencing judge departs in setting the duration of a
presumptive term of imprisonment:
(1) The judge shall consider and apply the sentencing guidelines,
to impose a sentence that is proportionate to the severity of the crime of
conviction and the offender's criminal history; and