NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] As noted above, a court may correct an illegal sentence at any time the defendant
is serving such sentence. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(a). And "[c]lerical mistakes in
judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from
oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if
any, as the court orders." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(b). This issue involves statutory
interpretation, which we review de novo. Landrum v. Goering, 306 Kan. 867, 872-73,
397 P.3d 1181 (2017); see State v. Smith, 309 Kan. 977, 982, 441 P.3d 1041 (2019).
10
K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6615 entitles a defendant to jail credit for "time which the
defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." A
defendant has a right to credit for time spent in custody while "being held solely on the
charge for which the defendant is being sentenced." Hooks v. State, 51 Kan. App. 2d 527,
531, 349 P.3d 476 (2015).
The record on appeal supports Carlton's assertion that he spent 1,193 days