NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Did the District Court Err in Granting Carlton Jail Time Credit for Only Some of the
Time He Served Pending Resolution of this Case?
Carlton next argues that the district court erred in denying him credit for time
served. He asks this court to correct the error by directing the district court to enter a nunc
pro tunc order amending the court's clerical mistake. The State does not substantively
respond but simply agrees that the court should consider this issue on remand.
As noted above, a court may correct an illegal sentence at any time the defendant
is serving such sentence. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(a). And "[c]lerical mistakes in
judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from
oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if
any, as the court orders." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(b). This issue involves statutory
interpretation, which we review de novo. Landrum v. Goering, 306 Kan. 867, 872-73,
397 P.3d 1181 (2017); see State v. Smith, 309 Kan. 977, 982, 441 P.3d 1041 (2019).
10