NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] imposed by the district court minus good time credit. See State v. Gaudina, 284 Kan. 354,
358, 160 P.3d 854 (2007) (noting that complete sentence under the KSGA includes 'the
prison sentence, the maximum potential reduction to such sentence as a result of good
time and the period of postrelease supervision'). Dunn, 2019 WL 3210390, at *4.
Dunn held that based on the relevant statutory provisions, the Legislature intended
to limit lifetime electronic monitoring to parolees—not to those subject to postrelease
supervision after serving a determinate sentence, like Carlton will be:
13
"[B]oth K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6604(r) and K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3717(u) refer to a
sentence imposed under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627. Subsection (a)(1) of that statute
directs:
"'Except as provided in subsection (b) or (d), a defendant who is 18 years
of age or older and is convicted of the following crimes committed on or
after July 1, 2006, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life
with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25
years unless the court determines that the defendant should be sentenced
as determined in subsection (a)(2).'
"The listed crimes include [aggravated indecent liberties]. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
21-6627(a)(1)([C]). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627 provides a few statutory exceptions for
sentencing a criminal defendant to an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for life
without parole for 25 years.