United States Court of Appeals
[…] a deputy, by color of his office. This is a well established principle.
State, to Use of Russell v. Moore, 19 Mo. 369, 371–72 (1854) (emphasis added).
“The sheriff . . . has the final decision-making authority [to terminate a deputy
sheriff].” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 57.275.1. Under § 57.275.1, the sheriff should provide a
full-time deputy sheriff with written notice of the grounds of termination, and the
deputy sheriff may request a hearing before the hearing board. The sheriff then
reviews the hearing board’s factual determination. Id. But “[t]he procedural
requirements created [under § 57.275] shall not be interpreted as creating any new
substantive due process rights.” Id. § 57.275.2. The statute does not “confer[] or
creat[e] an employment status for deputy sheriffs other than at-will status.” Id. As the
Missouri Supreme Court has explained:
Although there is to be a hearing, and findings of fact are to be made,
and the sheriff must review those findings, the sheriff still “has the final
decision-making authority,” and the statute does not subject that