Teresa Tapia Sevilla and Alfonso Sevilla v. Maria Lopez
[…] We also direct the paternity court to hold further proceedings on the Grandparents’ request for visitation with Child and to issue an order on that request. [12] The judgment of the trial court is reversed and remanded with instructions to enter a paternity order showing that Father is Child’s biological father and for further proceedings on the request for grandparent visitation. Bradford, C.J., and Pyle, J., concur. 4 Indiana Code section 31-17-5-1(b) provides that a court “may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock . . . if the child’s father has not established paternity in relation to the child.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-JP-2016 | June 26, 2020 Page 6 of 6