STATE V. RAMSEUR
[…] geographic regions solely to the “county or prosecutorial district” (eliminating
“judicial division” and “State”); defining the relevant time period as “the period from
10 years prior to the commission of the offense to the date that is two years after the
imposition of the death sentence”; and mandating that “[s]tatistical evidence alone is
insufficient to establish that race was a significant factor under this Article.” Id., §
3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472–73 (amending N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(c) (2009) and
enacting N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(d)–(g) (Supp. 2012)); see also id., § 4, 2012 N.C. Sess.
Laws at 473 (repealing N.C.G.S. § 15A-2012 (2009)). The Amended RJA also repealed
N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(b) (2009)11 and provided instead, in relevant part:
11 N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(b) (2009) of the Original RJA provided:
Evidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a
significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the sentence of
death in the county, the prosecutorial district, the judicial
division, or the State at the time the death sentence was sought
or imposed may include statistical evidence or other evidence,
including, but not limited to, sworn testimony of attorneys,
prosecutors, law enforcement officers, jurors, or other members
of the criminal justice system or both, that, irrespective of
statutory factors, one or more of the following applies:
(1) Death sentences were sought or imposed significantly
more frequently upon persons of one race than upon persons of
-34-
STATE V. RAMSEUR
Opinion of the Court
Evidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a
significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the
sentence of death in the county or prosecutorial district at
the time the death sentence was sought or imposed may
include statistical evidence derived from the county or
prosecutorial district where the defendant was sentenced
to death, or other evidence, that either (i) the race of the
defendant was a significant factor or (ii) race was a
significant factor in decisions to exercise peremptory
challenges during jury selection.
Id., § 3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472.
Third, the Amended RJA added a waiver provision providing that in order to
assert an RJA claim, a defendant must knowingly and voluntarily waive any
objection to the imposition of a sentence to life imprisonment without parole. Id., §
3, 2012 N.C. Sess.