STATE V. RAMSEUR
[…] Moreover, the Amended RJA altered what is necessary to establish racial
discrimination by, inter alia: limiting the geographic regions solely to the “county or
prosecutorial district” (eliminating “judicial division” and “State”); defining the
relevant time period as “the period from 10 years prior to the commission of the
offense to the date that is two years after the imposition of the death sentence”; and
mandating that “[s]tatistical evidence alone is insufficient to establish that race was
a significant factor under this Article.” Id., § 3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472–73; see
also id., § 4, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 473 (repealing N.C.G.S. § 15A-2012 (2009)). The
Amended RJA also repealed N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(b) (2009) (as set forth above) and
provided instead, in relevant part:
Evidence relevant to establish a finding that race was a
significant factor in decisions to seek or impose the
sentence of death in the county or prosecutorial district at
the time the death sentence was sought or imposed may
include statistical evidence derived from the county or
prosecutorial district where the defendant was sentenced
to death, or other evidence, that either (i) the race of the
defendant was a significant factor or (ii) race was a
significant factor in decisions to exercise peremptory
challenges during jury selection.
Id., § 3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472. The General Assembly provided that the
Amended RJA applies retroactively to any motions filed or hearings commenced
under the Original RJA and that a defendant who filed an MAR under the RJA “shall