STATE V. RAMSEUR
[…] The
capitally tried defendant may raise issues of racial discrimination on direct appeal
and through post-conviction MARs. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2) (On appeal a death
-9-
STATE V. RAMSEUR
Newby, J., dissenting
sentence may be overturned, inter alia, “upon a finding that the sentence of death
was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.”).
The RJA was signed into law on 11 August 2009. North Carolina Racial Justice
Act, S.L. 2009-464, § 1, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 1213, 1214 [hereinafter original RJA]
(codified at N.C.G.S. § 15A-2010 (2009)) (repealed 2013). This legislation, echoing our
existing constitutional safeguards, provided that “[n]o person shall be subject to or
given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was
sought or obtained on the basis of race.” Id., § 1, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws at 1214.
Under the RJA, a defendant who had been sentenced to death had the
opportunity to file a post-conviction MAR using statistical or other evidence. It
provides in part:
(a) A finding that race was the basis of the decision to seek