STATE V. RAMSEUR
[…] offender and circumstances with objective standards to guide the process for imposing a
sentence of death).
-8-
STATE V. RAMSEUR
Newby, J., dissenting
prejudicial error, and that the death sentence was proportional to the facts of the
defendant’s individual case.
In addition to a direct appeal, the General Assembly by statute provides an
avenue for post-conviction review and lists grounds for post-conviction relief. See
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1411 through N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422. A defendant may collaterally
attack his conviction and sentence through a MAR filed with the trial court, id. § 15A-
1420(b1)(1), or directly with this Court, N.C. R. App. P. 21(f) (2019). A capitally tried
defendant may file a MAR on the grounds listed in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(b). See, e.g.,
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(b)(7) (“There has been a significant change in law, either
substantive or procedural, applied in the proceedings leading to the defendant’s
conviction or sentence, and retroactive application of the changed legal standard is
required.”); id. § 15A-1415(b)(8) (The sentence imposed was “unauthorized at the
time imposed . . . or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.”).
Any trial court decision on a MAR is subject to appellate review. See State v.