STATE V. RAMSEUR
[…] Any trial court decision on a MAR is subject to appellate review. See State v.
Stubbs, 368 N.C. 40, 42–43, 770 S.E.2d 74, 76 (2015); see also District Attorney’s Office
for Third Judicial Dist. v. Osborne, 557 U.S. 52, 69, 129 S. Ct. 2308, 2320 (2009)
(“Federal courts may upset a State’s postconviction relief procedures only if they are
fundamentally inadequate to vindicate the substantive rights provided.”). The
capitally tried defendant may raise issues of racial discrimination on direct appeal
and through post-conviction MARs. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2) (On appeal a death
-9-
STATE V. RAMSEUR
Newby, J., dissenting
sentence may be overturned, inter alia, “upon a finding that the sentence of death
was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.”).
The RJA was signed into law on 11 August 2009. North Carolina Racial Justice
Act, S.L. 2009-464, § 1, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 1213, 1214 [hereinafter original RJA]
(codified at N.C.G.S. § 15A-2010 (2009)) (repealed 2013). This legislation, echoing our