STATE V. RAMSEUR
[…] -6-
STATE V. RAMSEUR
Opinion of the Court
Amended RJA). An Act to Amend Death Penalty Procedures, S.L. 2012-136, §§ 1–10,
2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 471 [hereinafter Amended RJA] (repealed 2013). Under the
Amended RJA, the trial court was not automatically required to hold an evidentiary
hearing upon the filing of an RJA claim. Compare Original RJA, § 1, 2009 N.C. Sess.
Laws at 1214 (“The court shall schedule a hearing on the claim and shall prescribe a
time for the submission of evidence by both parties.”), with Amended RJA, § 3, 2012
N.C. Sess. Laws at 472 (enacting N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(f)(2) (Supp. 2012)) (“If the court
finds that the defendant’s motion fails to state a sufficient claim under this Article,
then the court shall dismiss the claim without an evidentiary hearing.”), and
Amended RJA, § 3, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws at 472 (enacting N.C.G.S. § 15A-2011(f)(3)
(Supp. 2012)) (“If the court finds that the defendant’s motion states a sufficient claim
under this Article, the court shall schedule a hearing on the claim and may prescribe
a time prior to the hearing for each party to present a forecast of its proposed
evidence.”). Additionally, the Amended RJA added a waiver provision as a
prerequisite to filing an RJA claim, providing that:
It shall be a condition for the filing and consideration of a
motion under this Article that the defendant knowingly
and voluntarily waives any objection to the imposition of a