UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 4103(13)(B) (defining
“federally recognized tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians,
including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the
Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by
the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination and Education
Assistance Act”). Others do not. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 470bb(5) (defining “Indian tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band,
nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation
as defined in, or established pursuant to, the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. §§ 1601-
1629h]”).
All this proves is that Congress, when it passed the CARES Act, had other statutory definitions available to
it that could have provided greater clarity about the eligibility of ANCs. Unfortunately, this availability sheds no
useful light on the dispute at hand.