UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 801(a)(1). Of that sum, $8 billion is “reserve[d] . . . for making payments to Tribal
governments.” Id. § 801(a)(2)(B). Congress directed the Secretary of the Treasury (“Secretary”)
to disburse those monies to “Tribal governments” within 30 day of the law’s enactment, or by
April 26, 2020. § 801(b)(1).
The CARES Act defines “Tribal government” as “the recognized governing body of an
Indian tribe.” Id. § 801(g)(5). The Act further provides that “[t]he term ‘Indian Tribe’ has the
meaning given that term” in section 4(e) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education
Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e)). Id. § 801(g)(1). The Indian Self-Determination and
Education Assistance Act, or ISDEAA, defines “Indian tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation,
or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village
corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act
1
For a more detailed factual and procedural background, the court directs the reader to its Memorandum
Opinion granting preliminary injunctive relief. See Confederated Tribes, 2020 WL 1984297.
3
(85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. (“ANCSA”)], which is recognized as eligible for the
special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as
Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e). The court refers to “Alaska Native . . . regional or village
corporation[s]” in this opinion as ANCs.