UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (2) any legally established organization of Indians which is
controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or
which is democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian
community to be served by such organization and which includes
the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its activities:
Provided, That in any case where a contract is let or grant made to
an organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian
tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite
to the letting or making of such contract or grant.
25 U.S.C. § 5304(l). The first definition of “tribal organization” should ring familiar as Congress
used almost the same exact words to define “Tribal government” for purposes of the CARES Act.
29
Compare id. with 42 U.S.C. § 801(g)(5) (“The term ‘Tribal government’ means the recognized
governing body of an Indian Tribe.”). The ISDEAA definition of “tribal organization” is therefore
instructive in understanding the term “Tribal government” under the CARES Act. See Branch v.
Smith, 538 U.S. 254, 281 (2003) (explaining that “courts do not interpret statutes in isolation, but