UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] not help them. There, an ANC obtained a contract to provide services at a hospital. Of the approvals it obtained, two
were from other ANCs and one was from the contracting ANC itself. 2013 WL 12119576 at *1 & n.5 (listing, in
addition to UIC (the contracting ANC), Atqasuk Village Corporation and Kuukpik Village Corporation). This case
thus supports the understanding that ANCs are “Indian Tribes.” Otherwise, the ANCs’ “approvals” would not have
been required under the proviso in ISDEAA’s definition of “tribal organization.” See 25 U.S.C. § 5304(l) (“[I]n any
case where a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefitting more than one Indian
tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite.”) (emphasis added).
16
ANCs plainly fall under the first definition for another reason. If, as the Confederated Tribes Plaintiffs
contend, they fall under the second definition of “Tribal organization,” there would have been no need to expressly