UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1401(13) (defining “Indian tribe” as “any Federal or State Indian tribe, band, rancheria, pueblo,
colony, or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional village corporation (as defined in or established
under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act. . . .)”). Some do not. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5130(2) (“The term
‘Indian Tribe’ means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary
of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian Tribe.”). Some expressly exclude ANCs. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §
3501(4)(B) (“For the purpose of paragraph (12) and sections 3503(b)(1)(C) and 3504 of this title, the term ‘Indian
Tribe’ does not include any Native Corporation.”). Some expressly include them. Of those definitions that expressly
include ANCs, some incorporate a similarly worded eligibility clause. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 4103(13)(B) (defining
“federally recognized tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians,