UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 5130(2) (“The term
‘Indian Tribe’ means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary
of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian Tribe.”). Some expressly exclude ANCs. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §
3501(4)(B) (“For the purpose of paragraph (12) and sections 3503(b)(1)(C) and 3504 of this title, the term ‘Indian
Tribe’ does not include any Native Corporation.”). Some expressly include them. Of those definitions that expressly
include ANCs, some incorporate a similarly worded eligibility clause. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 4103(13)(B) (defining
“federally recognized tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians,
including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the
Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by
the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination and Education
Assistance Act”). Others do not. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 470bb(5) (defining “Indian tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band,
nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation