UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See 6/12/2020 Hr’g Tr. at 60; Confederated Tribes
17
Mot. at 14–15. The Confederated Tribes contend that ISDEAA’s eligibility clause must be read
in pari materia with the nearly identical language in the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List
Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791, or List Act, which directs the Secretary of
Interior to publish a “list of all Indian tribes that the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the
special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as
Indians” (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5131(a))). No ANC has ever been federally recognized by the United
States as an Indian tribe under the List Act because no ANC is “recognize[d] to be eligible for the
special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of [its] status as
Indians.” The court agrees that the nearly identically worded eligibility clauses in both statutes
are terms of art that convey the principle of federal recognition, and thus reading the eligibility