People v. Duffy
[…] Gonzalez (2014) 60 Cal.4th 533, 537.) We also consider the structure of the statute, including whether the subdivisions are drafted to be self-contained or contain separate elements and punishments. (Id. at p. 539.) Section 25400 states: 5 “(a) A person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: “(1) Carries concealed within any vehicle that is under the person’s control or direction any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. “(2) Carries concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person. “(3) Causes to be carried concealed within any vehicle in which the person is an occupant any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Section 25400, subdivision (b) clarifies a firearm carried in a holster is not concealed. Section 25400 subdivision (c) delineates penalty provisions which specify conditions which result in the imposition of particular punishments.4 4 Section 25400, subdivision (c) provides: “(c) Carrying a concealed firearm in violation of this section is punishable as follows: “(1) If the person previously has been convicted of any felony, or of any crime made punishable by a provision listed in Section 16580, as a felony. “(2) If the firearm is stolen and the person knew or had reasonable cause to believe that it was stolen, as a felony. “(3) If the person is an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 186.22, under the Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act (Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 186.20) of Title 7 of Part 1), as a felony. “(4) If the person is not in lawful possession of the firearm or the person is within a class of persons prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of 6 Section 25400 is structurally similar to section 25850, which defines the offense of carrying a loaded firearm, on the person or in a vehicle, in subdivision (a), and delineates the penalties for that offense, depending on the circumstances surrounding the offense or offender in subdivision (c). (§ 25850, subds. (a) & (c).) Section 25850, subdivision (a), is the successor statute to former section 12031, subdivision (a)(1), which was also repealed in 2010 as part of the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010 (Act). (§ 16000 et seq.) Section 12031, subdivision (a)(1) provided: “A person is guilty of carrying a loaded firearm when he or she carries a loaded firearm on his or her person or in a vehicle while in any public place or on any public street in an incorporated city or in any public place or on any public street in a prohibited area of unincorporated territory.”