Case: 17-11455 Date Filed: 06/29/2020 Page: 1 of 89
[…] U.S.C. § 1347.4 The indictment alleged that he committed health care fraud by
falsely diagnosing eleven of his patients with WMD and using those false
diagnoses as a basis for submitting a total of twenty Medicare reimbursement
claims (a different one described in each count) for performing both additional
WMD testing that he knew was medically unnecessary and laser sessions that
could not actually treat the disease even if the patients had been suffering from it,
which they had not.5 Pon faced a statutory maximum of ten years per count. 18
U.S.C. § 1347(a). He went to trial.
4
Section 1347 makes it a crime to “‘knowingly and willfully’ engage in a scheme (1) ‘to
defraud any health care benefit program’ or (2) to use false pretenses to obtain money from ‘any
health care benefit program,’ ‘in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care
benefits, items, or services.’” United States v. Bergman, 852 F.3d 1046, 1065 (11th Cir. 2017)
(quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1347).
5
To protect their privacy, the indictment does not refer to the patients by name, and we
will follow that lead by referring to them as the eleven patients, or individually as Patient One,