STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BLAKE G. TANNEN (16-06-0718, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Baker, 198 N.J. 189, 192 n.1 (2009). The IAD "creates uniform procedures for lodging and executing a detainer, i.e., a legal order that requires a State in which an individual is currently imprisoned to hold that individual when he has finished serving his sentence so that he may be tried by a different State for a different crime." Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001). The IAD "provides for expeditious delivery of the prisoner to the receiving State for trial prior to the termination of his sentence in the sending State." Ibid. The purpose of the IAD, codified in New Jersey at N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1 to -15, "is 'to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such [outstanding] charges and determinations of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints' and to provide 'cooperative procedures' for making such determinations." State v. Perry, 430 N.J. Super. 419, 424-25 (App. Div. 2013) (alteration in original) A-1447-19T1 5 (quoting 18 U.S.C. app. 2, art. I; N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1). The IAD "shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its purposes."