(See People v. Abilez (2007) 41 Cal.4th 472, 504.) Additional information necessary to
[…] 12 Defendant also asserts that venue was improper in El Dorado County with respect to
count 18, which allegedly occurred in Santa Clara County. However, as defendant and
the People recognize, we need not address this contention because defendant was
acquitted on count 18. Therefore, we limit our venue inquiry to counts 10 through 17,
which charged defendant with pandering in Sacramento County.
17
under appropriate circumstances. (Id. at p. 1097 [explaining that “venue statutes do not
involve a court’s jurisdiction in the fundamental sense of subject matter jurisdiction”].)13
Section 784.7, subdivision (c) provides: “If more than one violation of Section
236.1 [(human trafficking)], 266h [(pimping)], or 266i [(pandering)] occurs in more than
one jurisdictional territory, the jurisdiction of any of those offenses, and for any offenses
properly joinable with that offense, is in any jurisdiction where at least one of the
offenses occurred, subject to a hearing pursuant to Section 954, within the jurisdiction of
the proposed trial. At the Section 954 hearing, the prosecution shall present written
evidence that all district attorneys in counties with jurisdiction of the offenses agree to the
venue. Charged offenses from jurisdictions where there is not a written agreement from
the district attorney shall be returned to that jurisdiction. In determining whether all
counts in the complaint should be joined in one county for prosecution, the court shall
consider the location and complexity of the likely evidence, where the majority of the
offenses occurred, the rights of the defendant and the people, and the convenience of, or
hardship to, the victim or victims and witnesses.”
“A defendant’s right to be tried in a venue authorized by statute is a right subject
to waiver by the defendant.” (People v. Aleem (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1155, 1160, fn. 9,
citing Simon, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 1097.) In Simon, our Supreme Court stated,