IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration pursuant to RCW
64.34.224(1)”).
allocation; and (7) tortious interference against Vulcan arising from the original master declaration and
common expense allocation.
-11-
No. 77017-9-I/12
Plaintiffs assert that the MA amended the master declaration in 2010 to add
section 10.4.10, which gave the MA discretion over annual common expense
allocations. Section 10.4.10, however, applies only to limited common elements, not all
of the common elements. Section 10.4.10 provides that “Any Common Expense, or
portion thereof, benefitting fewer than all of the Units may be assessed by the Board
exclusively against the Units benefitted.” See also RCW 64.34.020 (“‘Limited common
element’ means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by
operation of RCW 64.34.204(2) or (4) for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer
than all of the units”). Common expenses, and limited common expenses are different
expenses, governed by different provisions of the master declaration, and subject to
differing statutory requirements. Thus, for example, while the MA has discretion under