IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] -9-
No. 77017-9-I/10
limitations is three years under RCW 4.16.080(2), they argue that a new cause accrues
every year when the MA allocates the common expenses between the units, using the
declared value in exhibit B. We disagree.
We review summary judgment decisions de novo. Int’l Marine Underwriters v.
ABCD Marine, LLC, 179 Wn.2d 274, 281, 313 P.3d 395 (2013). “Summary judgment is
proper only where there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is
entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Int’l Marine Underwriters, 179 Wn.2d at 281;
CR56(c).
RCW 4.16.080(2) states that “an action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal
property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to
the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated” shall be commenced within
three years. The determination of whether the statute of limitations bars a plaintiff’s
claim depends on when the plaintiff’s cause of action accrued. Haslund v. City of
Seattle, 86 Wn.2d 607, 619, 547 P.2d 1221 (1976). The general rule is “that a cause of