Stone & Paper Investors, LLC v. Richard Blanch
[…] If, as here, no evidentiary hearing has been held, plaintiffs need only make a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction and “the record is construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Ryan v. Gifford, 935 A.2d 258, 265 (Del. Ch. 2007) (quoting Cornerstone Techs., LLC v. Conrad, 2003 WL 1787959, at *3 (Del. Ch. Mar. 31, 2003)). 11 The Counterclaim Plaintiffs rely upon one provision of Delaware’s long-arm statute to establish personal jurisdiction over Diamond Carter Trading and Khumpoo: 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1).22 Section 3104(c)(1) allows the Court to exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident who “in person or through an agent . . . [t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State[.]” “To establish personal jurisdiction pursuant to Section 3104(c)(1), a plaintiff must demonstrate both that: (1) the nonresident transacted some sort of business in the state, and (2) the claim being asserted arose out of that specific transaction.” Highway to Health, Inc. v.