Filed 6/29/20
[…] counterclaim statutes [citation] was to provide for the settlement, in a single
action, of all conflicting claims between the parties arising out of the same
transaction. [Citation.] Thus, a party cannot by negligence or design
withhold issues and litigate them in successive actions; he may not split his
demands or defenses; he may not submit his case in piecemeal fashion.”
(Flickinger v. Swedlow Engineering Co. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 388, 393.)
There are several statutory exceptions to the compulsory cross-
complaint law. For example, section 426.30 does not apply if “[t]he court in
which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal
judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action.”
(§ 426.30, subd. (b)(1).) Additionally, the article governing compulsory cross-
complaints “applies only to civil actions and does not apply to special
proceedings” (§ 426.60, subd. (a)), and is inapplicable “where the only relief