People v. Lopez
[…] (Johnston v. Claremont (1958) 49 Cal.2d 826, 835 [“The amendment of a legislative act is itself a legislative act. The power to legislate includes by necessary implication the power to amend existing legislation”]; Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c) [“The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval”]; People v. Prado (2020) 49 Cal.App.5th 480, 484–485 (Prado).) Legislation amends an initiative in violation of the constitutional prohibition when it purports to “ ‘change an existing initiative statute by adding or taking from it some particular provision.’ (People v.