Shamim Mohandessi And Joseph Grace, Apps/cross-res. v. Urban Venture, Llc, Res/cross-apps.
[…] Section 10.4.10, however, applies only to limited common elements, not all of the common elements. Section 10.4.10 provides that “Any Common Expense, or portion thereof, benefitting fewer than all of the Units may be assessed by the Board exclusively against the Units benefitted.” See also RCW 64.34.020 (“‘Limited common element’ means a portion of the common elements allocated by the declaration or by operation of RCW 64.34.204(2) or (4) for the exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units”). Common expenses, and limited common expenses are different expenses, governed by different provisions of the master declaration, and subject to differing statutory requirements.