Shamim Mohandessi And Joseph Grace, Apps/cross-res. v. Urban Venture, Llc, Res/cross-apps.
[…] We review summary judgment decisions de novo. Int’l Marine Underwriters v. ABCD Marine, LLC, 179 Wn.2d 274, 281, 313 P.3d 395 (2013). “Summary judgment is proper only where there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Int’l Marine Underwriters, 179 Wn.2d at 281; CR56(c). RCW 4.16.080(2) states that “an action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated” shall be commenced within three years. The determination of whether the statute of limitations bars a plaintiff’s claim depends on when the plaintiff’s cause of action accrued. Haslund v. City of Seattle, 86 Wn.2d 607, 619, 547 P.2d 1221 (1976).