United States Court of Appeals
[…] “jurisdiction to entertain rehearing requests.” Commission’s
Br. 21.
That slices the salami too thinly. In Murphy Exploration,
we held that Chevron deference does not apply to a similarly
structured statute, 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h), in which the provisions
21
addressing administrative proceedings were tied directly to a
neighboring provision conferring federal court jurisdiction.
See 252 F.3d at 478–480. Subsection (1) of Section 1724(h)
instructed the agency to “issue a final decision in any
administrative proceeding” within a specified time period. Id.
at 480 (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h)(1)). Subsection (2)
provided that, if the agency failed to act within the specified
time period, it “shall be deemed to have issued a final decision
in [its] favor and the appellant shall have a right to judicial
review of such deemed final action[.]” Id. (quoting 30 U.S.C.
§ 1724(h)(2)). And the definition of “administrative
proceeding” appeared in another section altogether. Id. (citing
30 U.S.C. § 1702(18)). Given the statutory intertwining of the
administrative proceeding and the attachment of federal court