Allegheny Defense Project v. FERC
[…] Commission’s Br. 21. That slices the salami too thinly. In Murphy Exploration, we held that Chevron deference does not apply to a similarly structured statute, 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h), in which the provisions 21 addressing administrative proceedings were tied directly to a neighboring provision conferring federal court jurisdiction. See 252 F.3d at 478–480. Subsection (1) of Section 1724(h) instructed the agency to “issue a final decision in any administrative proceeding” within a specified time period. Id. at 480 (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h)(1)). Subsection (2) provided that, if the agency failed to act within the specified time period, it “shall be deemed to have issued a final decision in [its] favor and the appellant shall have a right to judicial review of such deemed final action[.]” Id. (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 1724(h)(2)). And the definition of “administrative proceeding” appeared in another section altogether. Id. (citing 30 U.S.C. § 1702(18)).