Allegheny Defense Project v. FERC
[…] See, e.g., City of Clarksville v. FERC, 888 F.3d 477, 484 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (“Because the [Natural Gas Act] is modeled substantively after the [Federal Power Act], they are interpreted similarly.”). In 2005, Congress amended the Federal Power Act to provide that those applications are “deemed granted” unless the Commission acts within 180 days. 16 U.S.C. § 824b(a)(5). But Congress expressly authorized the Commission to toll that period for “not more than 180 days” if, and only if, it first finds, “based on good cause, that further consideration is required to determine whether” to approve the application. Id. The absence of any comparable authority to toll in Section 717r(a) is stark.