[Cite as Ward v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2020-Ohio-3551.]
[…] 2018, and ending February 14, 2019. State and federal law requires an annual
reassessment for individuals participating in the IO Waiver program. Pursuant to Ohio
Adm.Code 5160-40-01(E)(5):
An individual’s continued enrollment in the individual options waiver
program shall be redetermined no less frequently than every twelve months
beginning with the individual’s initial enrollment date or subsequent
redetermination date. Individuals must continue to meet the eligibility
criteria specified in paragraph (D) of this rule to continue enrollment in the
waiver program.
Likewise, 42 C.F.R. 441.302(c)(2) mandates:
Reevaluations, at least annually, of each beneficiary receiving home or
community-based services to determine if the beneficiary continues to need
the level of care provided and would, but for the provision of waiver
2.
services, otherwise be institutionalized in * * * [a] hospital, a NF, or an
ICF/IID.1
{¶ 3} In the course of Ward’s annual reassessment, the Erie County Board of
Developmental Disabilities conducted an assessment, and forwarded its findings to the
Ohio Department of Developmental Disabilities (“DODD”). Based on its review, the