Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).
[…] to insufficient evidence establishing a prima facie case of the crime charged.” The motion must
be in writing, supported by an affidavit or declaration alleging no material disputed facts, and may
include relevant attachments. CrR 8.3(c)(1). The trial court “shall grant the motion if there are no
material disputed facts and the undisputed facts do not establish a prima facie case of guilt.” CrR
8.3(c)(3). The trial court views all the evidence and must make all reasonable inferences in the
light most favorable to the State. CrR 8.3(c)(3).
The firearms probation notice requirement of RCW 9.41.047(1)(a) provides:
At the time a person is convicted . . . the convicting or committing court . . . shall
notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender
any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless
his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.
In State v. Minor, 162 Wn.2d 796, 174 P.3d 1162 (2008), our Supreme Court reversed the
defendant’s conviction for UPFA because the trial court in the underlying predicate conviction
failed to comply with the firearms prohibition notice as required by RCW 9.94A.047(1). “‘The