NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Defendant-Appellant Tony F. Torres (Torres) was
convicted by the District Court of the Third Circuit, South
Kohala Division, State of Hawai#i,1 of excessive speeding in
violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291C-1052 and
Driving Without a License in violation of HRS § 286-102(b)(3)3.
1
The Honorable Mahilani E.K. Hiatt presided.
2
HRS § 291C-105 (2007) provides, in relevant part:
Excessive speeding. (a) No person shall drive a motor
vehicle at a speed exceeding:
. . . .
(2) Eighty miles per hour or more irrespective of
the applicable state or county speed limit.
3
HRS § 286-102 (Supp. 2016) provides, in relevant part:
(b) A person operating the following category or
combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
The trial court entered a "Judgment and Notice of Entry of
Judgment" (Judgment) on October 18, 2018. For the reasons
explained below, we affirm.
BACKGROUND
On November 28, 2017, Hawai#i County Police Department