State v. T.M.R.
[…] An applicant is an eligible offender pursuant to R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) if 2953.31(A)(1)(a) does not apply and he or she has "not more than one felony conviction, not more than two misdemeanor convictions, or not more than one felony conviction and one misdemeanor conviction." Because appellee has more than one felony conviction, we must consider whether either of the two merger provisions under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) apply. {¶ 13} Under the first merger provision, "[w]hen two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction." R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). Here, the trial court stated that "there[] [were] different acts that happened because there were different checks on different dates." (Tr. at 11.) Thus, the trial court correctly determined that appellee was unable to avail herself of the first merger provision under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). In re Sealing of the Record of A.H., 10th Dist. No. 15AP-555, 2016-Ohio-5530, ¶ 22; State v. Yorde, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-404, 2011-Ohio-6671, ¶ 17. No. 19AP-434 6 {¶ 14} Under the second merger provision, "[w]hen two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction." R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b). Furthermore, the court may decide not to count the two or three convictions as one conviction because it is not in the public interest pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(a).