[Cite as State v. T.M.R., 2020-Ohio-3555.]
[…] statute's meaning is clear and unambiguous. R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) states that it applies "to
whom division (A)(1)(a) of this section does not apply." Thus, it is clear that the merger
provisions in R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) are not meant to be considered for purposes of
determining the number of felony convictions under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(a). Furthermore,
the trial court incorrectly applied the second merger provision in finding that applied to
appellee's "two or more convictions." (Tr. at 4.) The second merger provision under R.C.
2953.31(A)(1)(b) applies under certain specified circumstances when the applicant has "two
or three convictions," unlike the first merger alternative which allows for "two or more
convictions" to merge if they "result from or are connected with the same act or result from
offenses committed at the same time." As previously noted, appellee had more than three
convictions, and consequently cannot avail herself of the second merger provision under
R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b).
{¶ 18} Although appellee's convictions all occurred over 27 years ago and the trial