1 See Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988);
[…] Turner/Finley Br. at 23-27. Essentially, according to Appellant, the
Commonwealth’s decision to forego a possible death penalty rendered his
conviction for First-Degree Murder deficient, because there is no other viable
penalty established under the Crimes Code to sentence a defendant convicted
of First-Degree Murder. See N.T. PCRA at 7-9.
In rejecting this claim, the PCRA court explained the statutory
framework that underlies the sentencing process following a conviction for
First-Degree Murder. See generally PCRA Ct. Op. and Order, 9/24/19, at 4-
6. As the court noted, Section 1102(a) of the Crimes Code provides that
“person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree . . . shall be
sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42
____________________________________________
5 We note further that Appellant does not explain why he could not have raised
this claim prior to or during trial or on direct appeal. Thus, for this reason
also, Appellant has not established that he is eligible for relief on this claim.