1 See Commonwealth v. Turner, 544 A.2d 927 (Pa. 1988);
[…] In his first issue, Appellant asserts that 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502 (Murder) was
not duly enacted as a penal statute and is, therefore, unconstitutional and
illegal. See Pro Se Petition at 5; Turner/Finley Br. at 19-23. Appellant
elaborated on this claim at the PCRA hearing, stating, “All laws must possess
an enacting clause. That [Murder] statute does not possess an enacting
clause; therefore, it is void from the beginning.” N.T. PCRA at 10.
The PCRA court determined that this claim lacked merit. See PCRA Ct.
Op. and Order, 9/24/19, at 4 (citing Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482 No.
334, § 1). We agree.
Pursuant to 1 Pa.C.S. § 1101(a), all statutes are required to begin, “The
General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania hereby enacts as
follows.” The clause must appear “immediately after the preamble or the table
of contents of the statute.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1101(a). Although the enacting clause
may not appear in certain electronic publications, the official codification of
-6-
J-S25018-20
the Crimes Code includes the necessary language. See Commonwealth v.
Stultz, 114 A.3d 865, 879 (Pa. Super. 2015) (clarifying that, while the West