Com. v. Bowen, H.
[…] See N.T. PCRA at 7-9. In rejecting this claim, the PCRA court explained the statutory framework that underlies the sentencing process following a conviction for First-Degree Murder. See generally PCRA Ct. Op. and Order, 9/24/19, at 4- 6. As the court noted, Section 1102(a) of the Crimes Code provides that “person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree . . . shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 ____________________________________________ 5 We note further that Appellant does not explain why he could not have raised this claim prior to or during trial or on direct appeal. Thus, for this reason also, Appellant has not established that he is eligible for relief on this claim.