In Re: Jack Buncher Foundation :
[…] would have required the prior approval of the Orphans’ Court because: (1) the
alteration, amendment, or repeal of Article III, Section 10 was expressly permitted
by the 1996 By-Laws; (2) the amendments set forth in the 2011 Articles and
2011 By-Laws do not change and are entirely consistent with the original purposes
of the Foundation and the broad discretionary powers granted to the trustees under
the Trust; and (3) the 2011 By-Laws do not bring an end to the Foundation, but
rather, create a necessary succession plan that is consistent with Jack Buncher’s
donative intent.
27
Pursuant to Section 5547(b) of the Law, “[p]roperty committed to charitable
purposes shall not . . . be diverted from the objects to which it was donated, granted
or devised, unless and until the board of directors . . . obtains” the Orphans’ Court’s
approval. For the reasons explained more fully above, the Board’s adoption of
the 2011 Articles and 2011 By-Laws does not amount to a fundamental change
under Section 5547(b) that would require the Orphans’ Court’s prior approval.