In Re: Jack Buncher Foundation :
[…] New Foundations. In New Foundations, we considered the issue of “whether the
actions of directors of nonprofits formed for charitable purposes are governed by the
same standard as other nonprofit directors, or whether [Section 5547(a) of the Law]
deems all the charitable assets held ‘in trust,’ making those directors’ standard of
care the same as trustees of a charitable trust.” New Foundations, 182 A.3d at 1070.
We noted that “[t]he answer to this question is important because if all the assets are
held in trust, then trust principles apply to directors of nonprofits[, and, u]nlike
9
15 Pa. C.S. § 5547(a). Section 5547(a) of the Law provides:
Every nonprofit corporation incorporated for a charitable purpose or
purposes may take, receive and hold such real and personal property
as may be given, devised to, or otherwise vested in such corporation,
in trust, for the purpose or purposes set forth in its articles. The
board of directors or other body of the corporation shall, as trustees
of such property, be held to the same degree of responsibility and
accountability as if not incorporated, unless a less[er] degree or a
particular degree of responsibility and accountability is prescribed
in the trust instrument, or unless the board of directors or such other
body remain under the control of the members of the corporation or
third persons who retain the right to direct, and do direct, the actions
of the board or other body as to the use of the trust property from
time to time.
19
[Section 5728 of the Law], which permits self-dealing in certain circumstances,
self-dealing is much more proscribed when involving charitable assets.”
Id. at 1070-71. After performing a textual analysis of the language set forth in
Section 5547(a) of the Law, we concluded that