THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] action between such parties. See Gilley, 327 S.C. at 10, 488 S.E.2d at 312 ("An
action for partition of undivided interests is not marital litigation, and thus is not
within the jurisdiction of the family court." (quoting Eichor, 290 S.C. at 487, 351
S.E.2d at 355)). Here, the family court dismissed the complaint for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction, finding the parties had no common-law marriage as a matter of
law pursuant to state laws prohibiting same-sex marriage, which were still in effect
at the time. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-15 (2014) ("A marriage between persons
of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this State."); see
also S.C. Const. art. XVII, § 15 ("A marriage between one man and one woman is
the only lawful domestic union that shall be valid or recognized in this State");
S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-10 (2014) (stating "[a]ll persons, except . . . persons whose