THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] and determine actions for divorce a vinculo matrimonii,
separate support and maintenance, legal separation, and
in other marital litigation between the parties, and for
settlement of all legal and equitable rights of the parties
in the actions in and to the real and personal property of
the marriage . . . .
(emphasis added). "[M]arital property" is defined as "all real and personal
property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is
owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation . . . ." S.C.
Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (2014). "The [family] court does not have jurisdiction
or authority to apportion nonmarital property." S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(B)
(2014); see also Tipton v. Tipton, 351 S.C. 456, 459, 570 S.E.2d 195, 196 (Ct.
App. 2002) (holding the family court "lacked subject matter jurisdiction to
determine the parties' property rights in any way" when the family court found no