NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] threshold's limitation on the right to claim non-economic damages." Davidson
v. Slater, 189 N.J. 166, 186 (2007). To that end, "a plaintiff must establish
that 'as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the . . . operation . . . or use of'
an automobile, [he or] she has 'sustained a bodily injury which results in' one
of the enumerated categories of serious injury," which "includ[es] 'a permanent
injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability.'" Ibid. (first, second,
and third alterations in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)). "An injury
shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not
healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further
medical treatment." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). Only "permanent injuries to a body
6
The Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35.
A-5132-18T3
12
part or organ, proven by objective evidence, can vault the threshold." Serrano
v. Serrano, 183 N.J. 508, 517 (2005); see N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). "[T]he