MAYKEL TORRES v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The conviction and sentence were affirmed on direct appeal. Torres v. State, 227 So. 3d 595 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (unpublished table decision). In ground one of his rule 3.850 motion, Torres claimed counsel was ineffective for failing to advise him that the state would be able to rely on the “stealthy entry” inference to prove intent. See § 810.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“In a trial on the charge of burglary, proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or occupant thereof is prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.”). He alleged that this inference negated his sole defense, and if counsel had properly advised him about it, he would have accepted the state’s plea offer of nine years in prison instead of going to trial. Torres’s claim was sufficiently pleaded and was not refuted by the record.