Com. v. Domena, P.
[…] Id. Therefore, counsel suggests that Appellant’s claim is meritless. “If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction.” Commonwealth v. Infante, 63 A.3d 358, 363 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted). Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law. Commonwealth v. Diamond, 945 A.2d 252, 256 (Pa. Super. 2008). Therefore, our “standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Id. (citation omitted). Section 1103 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: Except as provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), a person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: (1) In the case of a felony of the first degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years. - 21 - J-S23003-20 (2) In the case of a felony of the second degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than ten years. (3) In the case of a felony of the third degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than seven years. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103. Instantly, the trial court sentenced Appellant to ten to twenty years’ imprisonment for rape and two to twenty years’ imprisonment for IDSI, both of which are first-degree felonies.