Filed 7/1/20
[…] 6
All parties agree with those general principles. But according to plaintiffs, the
trial court was too quick to find Nationstar met its initial burden based on plaintiffs’
special interrogatory responses. We agree.
The relevant special interrogatories here, again, asked plaintiffs to state “all facts
supporting” their causes of action for breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant
of good faith and fair dealing, and violation of California’s Unfair Competition Law.
And in response to each, plaintiffs attempted to rely on section 2030.230, which provides:
“If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a
compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom
the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would
be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the
responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and
to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained.”
Plaintiffs, believing they were abiding with this statute, began each of their
responses by stating: “Pursuant to Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. Section 2030.230, Plaintiffs
respond as follows: A compilation, abstract, audit or summary of the responding party’s