Alexander v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] Id. ¶ 40. They all stood by the alley while plaintiff came back down the sidewalk towards them. Id. When plaintiff passed Officer Onoja, the officer 2 grabbed him from behind, and the other officers converged on plaintiff and handcuffed him. Id. ¶¶ 41–43. Plaintiff was arrested for a violation of D.C. Code § 22-1307, and transported to the Fifth District Police Station, where he was approved for release on citation. Id. ¶¶ 44–45. The D.C. Office of the Attorney General then “no-papered” – or declined to prosecute – the case. Id. ¶ 46. D.C. Code § 22-1307 states: “[i]t is unlawful for a person, alone or in concert with others . . . [t]o crowd, obstruct, or incommode . . . [t]he use of any street, avenue, alley, road, highway, or sidewalk[.]” D.C. Code § 22-1307(a) (the “incommoding statute”). Plaintiff contends that he was not in violation of the statute because he was not crowding, obstructing, or incommoding anyone’s passage through the sidewalk. Am.