Williams v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] (Id.) Although the PCN could not recall the timeframe, he did recall that petitioner made a phone call regarding his reaction to the vaccination. (Id. at 10-11.) However, he believed he made a record of that phone call. (Id. at 12.) III. Legal Standard Applied The process for making determinations in Vaccine Program cases regarding factual issues begins with consideration of the medical records. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa- 11(c)(2). The special master is required to consider “all [ ] relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record,” including “any diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy or coroner's report which is contained in the record regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner's illness, disability, injury, condition, or death,” as well as “the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record and the summaries and conclusions.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1). The special master is then required to weigh the evidence presented, including contemporaneous medical records and testimony. See, e.g.