ex rel. Neguse v. McIntosh, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-3533.]
[…] affirmative defense that may not be raised in a motion to dismiss. State ex rel.
Green v. Wetzel, 158 Ohio St.3d 104, 2019-Ohio-4228, 140 N.E.3d 586, ¶ 6, citing
Civ.R. 8(C). However, this court will not reverse a correct judgment merely
because erroneous reasons were given for it. Id. In this case, we affirm the Tenth
District’s judgment but for different reasons. See, e.g., State ex rel. Evans v. Scioto
Cty. Common Pleas Court, 155 Ohio St.3d 41, 2018-Ohio-4696, 118 N.E.3d 249,
¶ 5.
{¶ 11} Neguse’s complaint was correctly dismissed because his affidavit
did not comply with R.C. 2969.25(A). R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate who
commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee to file,
at the time the action or appeal is commenced, “an affidavit that contains a
description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed
in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” The affidavit must include
all of the following for each prior action or appeal:
(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or
appeal;
(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the
civil action or appeal was brought;