2 BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES OF
[…] The Government appeals. We have jurisdiction pursu-
ant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(d)(4)(A). We vacate and remand.
BACKGROUND
In January 2009, Bank of America acquired Merrill
Lynch & Co., Inc. (“Merrill Lynch”). J.A. 13. In Octo-
ber 2013, Merrill Lynch “merged with and into” Bank of
America. J.A. 13. In September 2017, Bank of America
filed a complaint against the Government in the District
Court, J.A. 1217, which, as amended, sought to recover
overpaid interest on Federal tax underpayments as well as
additional interest on Federal tax overpayments arising
under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6601 and 6611, respectively, J.A. 10–22
(Third Amended Complaint); see 26 U.S.C. §§ 6601(a) (“If
any amount of tax . . . is not paid . . . , interest on such
amount . . . shall be paid for the period from such last date
to the date paid.”), 6611(a) (“Interest shall be allowed and
paid upon any overpayment in respect of any internal rev-
enue tax[.]”). Relevant here, Bank of America sought to
Case: 19-2357 Document: 39 Page: 3 Filed: 07/02/2020
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES OF 3
AMERICA