2 BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES OF
[…] Case: 19-2357 Document: 39 Page: 9 Filed: 07/02/2020
BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES OF 9
AMERICA
and paid in the same manner as taxes”), the code grants no
similar consideration to overpayment interest, see, e.g., id.
§ 6611(a) (providing that “[i]nterest shall be allowed and
paid upon any overpayment in respect of any internal rev-
enue tax” without requiring that such interest be treated
as a tax). Additionally, while the tax code prescribes a lim-
itations period within which a claim for credit or refund,
including claims for underpayment interest, must be filed,
see id. § 6511(a) (providing a limitations period for filing a
“[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax
imposed”); see also United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596,
601 (1990) (explaining that Ҥ 1346(a)(1) must be read in
conformity with” § 6511(a)), no such limitations period is
provided for the recovery of overpayment interest. Instead,
overpayment interest claims are governed by “the general