District Court of Appeal in Jackson v. Household Finance Corp. III, 236 So. 3d
[…] Counsel for Petitioners objected on
grounds of “hearsay,” explaining that Birsh had not “laid a foundation upon which
to testify as to these as business records or to authenticate any of these documents
based on personal knowledge.” The trial judge overruled the objection and
admitted the records into evidence.2
HFC rested its case, and counsel for Petitioners did not introduce any
evidence. The trial court entered final judgment of mortgage foreclosure in favor
2. In addition to challenging the foundation laid for the business records
exception to the hearsay rule set forth in section 90.803(6)(a), Florida Statutes
(2014), counsel for Petitioner also objected that Birsh did not properly
“authenticate any of these documents,” which we read as an objection based upon
section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2014) (“Authentication or identification of
evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements
of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the
matter in question is what its proponent claims.”). As is typically the case with any
custodian of business records, Birsh was required to both authenticate the
documents and lay a foundation for their admission as business records. See