District Court of Appeal in Jackson v. Household Finance Corp. III, 236 So. 3d
[…] beginning.” He then testified as follows:
Q. And you testified that you’re familiar and I forget the exact
language, with the recordkeeping procedures of HSBC. How did you
gain that familiarity?
A. Well, I’ve been there for 25 years. So I’ve been in the various
departments, managed various departments. So I’ve basically become
really familiar with a lot of the different questions. Like cross-
training and what have you.
II. ANALYSIS
The Florida Evidence Code provides that hearsay is inadmissible except as
provided by statute. See § 90.802, Fla. Stat. (2014). Section 90.801, Florida
Statutes (2014), defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the
declarant while testifying at trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth
of the matter asserted.” And the business records exception to the hearsay rule
And to be clear, I address the validity of the Jacksons’ hearsay objection in
this dissent, not the validity of the Jacksons’ authentication objection that was not
pursued on appeal.
- 22 -