District Court of Appeal in Jackson v. Household Finance Corp. III, 236 So. 3d
[…] essentially authenticating relevant documents, there is no reason to prolong a trial
and clutter a record with irrelevant details of those practices and procedures.”
Majority op. at 15. This contention (as well as the majority’s out-of-place policy
- 35 -
discussion regarding authentication and lender records) demonstrates that the
majority, notwithstanding its protest to the contrary, is making the mistake of
conflating the evidentiary concepts of authentication and admissibility. And this
fundamental legal error is at the root of the majority’s erroneous decision in this
case.
Section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2014), of the Florida Evidence Code
provides the following regarding authentication:
Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a
condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this
section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that
the matter in question is what the proponent claims.
However, as Professor Ehrhardt explains, “[i]f an item of evidence has been
authenticated, it is not automatically admissible.” Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence