United States v. Gamble
[…] Morgan, 393 F.3d 192, 196 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (quoting 5 Cabrales, 524 U.S. at 6–7). “In performing this inquiry, a court must initially identify the conduct constituting the offense (the nature of the crime) and then discern the location of the commission of the criminal acts.” United States v. Rodriguez-Moreno, 526 U.S. 275, 279 (1999). “When a defendant is charged with multiple counts, venue must be proper on each count.” United States v. Bowens, 224 F.3d 302, 308 (4th Cir. 2000). The relevant statute here, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(d), contains no venue provision. 3 It provides that “[w]hoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for a term not to exceed 25 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(d). To obtain a conviction, the Government must therefore prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Mr. Gamble knowingly obstructed or attempted to obstruct the enforcement of section 1591. See United States v. McCray, No. 1:15-CR-212-WSD, 2017 WL 3141172, at *14 (N.D. Ga.