If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] On July 2, 2018, plaintiff sued defendant requesting payment for the services plaintiff
provided to Toma in August 2017. Plaintiff attached to its complaint the assignment of rights
executed by Toma. Defendant moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (10),
arguing that plaintiff’s claim was barred by defendant’s settlement agreement with Toma. The
district court requested additional briefing on whether the medical bill that defendant received on
August 28, 2017, was sufficient to place defendant on notice of plaintiff’s claim under MCL
500.3112. That statute states in relevant part, “Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal
protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the
benefits, discharges the insurer’s liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been
notified in writing of the claim of some other person.” MCL 500.3112 (emphasis added). After
receiving the additional briefing, the district court denied defendant’s motion.
Defendant filed for leave to appeal in the circuit court, which the circuit court denied.
Defendant then filed for leave to appeal in this Court, which was granted.