J-S26039-20
[…] -6-
J-S26039-20
(Pa. Super. 2001) (treating the appellant’s motion as a PCRA petition
“regardless of the manner in which the petition is titled”); see also
Commonwealth v. Fantauzzi, No. 19 EDA 2018 at *5 (Pa. Super. May 22,
2019) (unpublished memorandum) (“Appellant is before us on appeal from
the denial of his first and timely-filed PCRA petition following resentencing.”).
The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes
they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain
collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. When an action is cognizable under the
PCRA, it is the “sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all
other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose[.]” Id.; see
also Commonwealth v. Hockenberry, 689 A.2d 283, 288 (Pa. Super. 1997)
(explaining that since a motion to modify a sentence must be filed within ten
days of its imposition, and a direct appeal from a judgment of sentence must