Jane Doe v. Edgewood Indep School District
[…] Texas law, Hernandez could not hire or fire teachers.43 Recognizing these similarities to other rank-and-file employees, numerous courts have held that “notice” of sexual harassment or abuse provided only to a police or security officer is insufficient to impute actual knowledge to the school district or university for purposes of Title IX.44 39Rosa H., 106 F.3d at 660; see also Corp. of Mercer Univ., 506 F. Supp. 2d at 1352 n.43 (explaining that teachers, coaches, and school employees are not generally “appropriate individuals” for purposes of notice under Title IX). 40 See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.1511(c) (authorizing the board of trustees of a school district to “enter into contracts as authorized under this code or other law and delegate contractual authority to the superintendent as appropriate” (emphasis added)). 41 Id. § 11.151(a). 42 Id. § 37.081(d-2). 43 Id. §§ 11.1511(b)(7) (requiring the board to make termination decisions for any contract employees), 21.002 (requiring school districts to employ each classroom teacher, principal, librarian, nurse, or school counselor under a