In response to Kelly’s breach-of-contract claim, the
[…] Acquisition, a wholly owned subsidiary of TVC. TVC, TelJet, and
TelJet Inc. executed an Amendment to the APA, which assigned the
rights and obligations of TJL Acquisition to TVC and defined the
"Purchaser" as TVC alone. Kelly, Kaplan, and Kenneth Pidgeon
signed this agreement. The APA defined the "Parent" as Tech
Valley.
The APA defined "Affiliates" using the definition in
Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended: that is, "a
person that directly, or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common
control with [a party to the APA]." 17 C.F.R. § 230.405. Rule
405 further defines "control" as "the possession, direct or
indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership
of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." Id.
- 5 -
4. The APA Representations and Warranties
Article 2 of the APA contains certain representations
and warranties of the Sellers. It states in the relevant part:
The execution, delivery and performance of
this Agreement and the other agreements . . .