Kelly v. Riverside Partners, LLC
[…] Kelly, Kaplan, and Kenneth Pidgeon signed this agreement. The APA defined the "Parent" as Tech Valley. The APA defined "Affiliates" using the definition in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended: that is, "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with [a party to the APA]." 17 C.F.R. § 230.405. Rule 405 further defines "control" as "the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." Id. - 5 - 4. The APA Representations and Warranties Article 2 of the APA contains certain representations and warranties of the Sellers.