United States Court of Appeals
[…] offense against J.H. Counsel’s comments in open court in the
weeks leading to the 402 conference suggested that she did
not fully understand the nature of GBMI. For example, at a
February 2008 conference, counsel stated that she planned to
present a “defense” of GBMI. As Judge Joseph Claps ex-
plained, however, GBMI is not a defense under Illinois law
4 No. 18-2631
and does not affect a defendant’s culpability or the length of
his sentence. Rather, a determination that a defendant is
guilty but mentally ill affects only whether he receives mental
health treatment in custody. See 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(a) (stating
that where a defendant has been found GBMI, “[t]he court
may impose any sentence upon the defendant which could be
imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who had been
convicted of the same offense without a finding of mental ill-
ness”).
The trial court held the 402 conference on March 11, 2008.
Just before the conference began, Williams’s counsel repeated
her intention to argue that he was GBMI. Judge Claps again
asked her what difference that would make to Williams’s sen-