Gregory Williams v. Leonta Jackson
[…] Rather, a determination that a defendant is guilty but mentally ill affects only whether he receives mental health treatment in custody. See 730 ILCS 5/5-2-6(a) (stating that where a defendant has been found GBMI, “[t]he court may impose any sentence upon the defendant which could be imposed pursuant to law upon a defendant who had been convicted of the same offense without a finding of mental ill- ness”).