BARTLEY V. CITY OF HIGH POINT
[…] (quoting State v. Brooks, 337 N.C. 132, 145, 446 S.E.2d 579, 588 (1994)). “ ‘Probable
cause is defined as those facts and circumstances within an officer’s knowledge and
of which he had reasonably trustworthy information which are sufficient to warrant
a prudent man in believing that the suspect had committed or was committing an
offense.’ ” Id. at 336-37, 782 S.E.2d at 114 (quoting State v. Biber, 365 N.C. 162, 168-
69, 712 S.E.2d 874, 879 (2011)). Here, Officer Blackman believed plaintiff violated
- 10 -
BARTLEY V. CITY OF HIGH POINT
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223 by refusing to follow commands to get back into his car.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-223, “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully
resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a
duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
223 (2019). This statute essentially has five elements:
1) that the victim was a public officer;
2) that the defendant knew or had reasonable grounds to
believe that the victim was a public officer;
3) that the victim was discharging or attempting to