Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] In Appellants’ second point on appeal, they contend the Commission erred in approving
the sale of Grain Belt to Invenergy because, even if Grain Belt is an electrical corporation, the
Commission lacked statutory authority “and thus subject matter jurisdiction” to approve the sale
because the sale does not transfer any assets of Grain Belt which are “necessary or useful in the
performance of its duties to the public” -- a prerequisite for Commission approval of the sale under
Section 393.190.1.
We find that the Commission had “subject matter jurisdiction” to consider the sale pursuant
to Section 386.250 which, as relevant here, states:
The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the public service commission
herein created and established shall extend under this chapter:
(1) To the manufacture, sale or distribution of gas, natural and artificial, and
electricity for light, heat and power, within the state, and to persons or
corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same; and to gas and
electric plants, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or
controlling the same[.]
What Appellants really argue is that the Commission improperly defined Grain Belt’s assets under
Section 393.190.1 and, therefore, should not have approved Grain Belt’s sale to Invenergy. See
also, MCI Metro Access Transmission Servs., Inc. v. City of St. Louis, 941 S.W.2d 634, 644-645
(Mo.