In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] and (2) such a cause of action permitted Plaintiff to recover an uncapped amount of
11
Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references to section 538.210 are to RSMo 2016, which is the
version of the statute that was effective from August 28, 2015 to August 27, 2017.
15
noneconomic damages from Defendants in a jury trial so long as such an award was not
excessive.12
After Plaintiff filed her 2013 Petition, the legislature amended section 538.210 RSMo in
2015, and the amendments were effective from August 28, 2015 to August 27, 2017 (“the 2015
amendments”). See section 538.210. Pursuant to the 2015 amendments, section 538.210
provides in relevant part:
1. A statutory cause of action for damages against a health care provider for
personal injury or death arising out of the rendering of or failure to render health
care services is hereby created, replacing any such common law cause of action.
The elements of such cause of action are that the health care provider failed to use
that degree of skill and learning ordinarily used under the same or similar
circumstances by members of the defendant’s profession and that such failure
directly caused or contributed to cause the plaintiff’s injury or death.
2. (1) In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury
arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render health care services, no
plaintiff shall recover more than four hundred thousand dollars for noneconomic
damages irrespective of the number of defendants.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, in any
action against a health care provider for damages for a catastrophic personal
injury arising out of the rendering or failure to render heath care services, no
plaintiff shall recover more than seven hundred thousand dollars for noneconomic
damages irrespective of the number of defendants.
...
8. The limitations on awards for noneconomic damages provided for in this
section shall be increased by one and seven-tenths percent on an annual basis
effective January first of each year. The current value of the limitation shall be
calculated by the director of the department of insurance, financial institutions and
professional registration, who shall furnish that value to the secretary of state,
who shall publish such value in the Missouri Register on the first business day
following January first, but the value shall otherwise be exempt from the
provisions of section 536.021 [RSMo].
12
We note that in Defendants’ third point on appeal, they assert the trial court erred in failing to remit the jury’s