2020 WI 65
[…] Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful
death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a
wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed
$500,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased minor,
or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased
adult, for loss of society and companionship may be
awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the
deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the
siblings were minors at the time of the death.
Wis. Stat. § 895.04(4). Although general damages for loss of
society and companionship are recoverable under § 895.04(4),
general damages are not recoverable pursuant to the language of
Wis. Stat. § 973.20(5)(a).
6Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(5)(b) allows recovery of lost wages
and out of pocket expenses that resulted "from the filing of
charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the
crime." However, the lead opinion does not analyze the restitution
award under subsection (5)(b), despite the State's reliance on
this section, likely in an effort to avoid overruling State v.
Johnson, 2002 WI App 166, 256 Wis. 2d 871, 649 N.W.2d 284.
10
No. 2018AP875-CR.rfd