2020 WI 65
[…] in the category of "any defenses" that the defendant may raise at
the restitution hearing pursuant to § 973.20(14)(b).
10
No. 2018AP875.dk
been committed." Wis. Stat. § 950.02(4)(a)1.7 The victim is,
therefore, the injured person, and the statute directs restitution
to that person. This is our classic remedy-claim-owner
formulation.
¶102 The balance of the statute confirms that this is the
operative relationship. At the sentencing hearing, the court must
inquire into the amount of restitution the victim seeks——the
victim, not the state. Wis. Stat. § 973.20(13)(c) ("The
court . . . shall inquire of the district attorney regarding the
amount of restitution, if any, that the victim claims." (emphasis
added)). The lead opinion does not inquire into the amount the
state believes will be effective in rehabilitating the defendant
or deterring future criminal conduct. It asks the measure of the
victim's injury because restitution effectuates the victim's
claim. The statute also places the onus on victims to prove the
amount of restitution owed to them. § 973.20(14)(a) ("The burden
of demonstrating by the preponderance of the evidence the amount
of loss sustained by a victim as a result of a crime considered at
sentencing is on the victim. The district attorney is not required
to represent any victim unless the hearing is held at or prior to
the sentencing proceeding or the court so orders." (emphasis
added)). But if restitution is a "sanction for criminal conduct
owned by the State," lead op., ¶2, why is it the victim's
responsibility to prove how much sanction the state ought to levy
against the defendant? Why would the district attorney ever have