2020 WI 65
[…] ascertainable pecuniary expenditure paid out because of the
crime." Huml v. Vlazny, 2006 WI 87, ¶41 n.11, 293 Wis. 2d 169,
716 N.W.2d 807 (quoted source omitted) (comparing general damages
such as pain and suffering).
¶114 For every restitution claim, the victim has the burden
to prove the amount of loss suffered as a result of the defendant's
crime. Wis. Stat. § 973.20(13)(a), (14)(a). When disputing a
restitution claim, the defendant has the burden to demonstrate his
financial resources and earning ability, as well as his dependents'
needs and earning ability. § 973.20(13)(a), (14)(b).
¶115 The defendant can also assert against a restitution
claim "any defense that he or she could raise in a civil action
for the loss sought to be compensated." Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b)
(emphasis added). Muth asserted two: (a) setoff and (b) accord
and satisfaction. When raised against a restitution claim, both
defenses are aimed at reducing the bottom-line amount. But each
gets there through a different path.