2020 WI 65
[…] 8
No. 2018AP875.dk
That is to say, that paradigm won't work unless we believe that
Wis. Stat. § 973.20 says a remedy can belong to someone who has
not been injured (the state), thereby wresting its control from
the cause of action's owner (the victim). And further, we must
believe that the statute says the victim may not release the cause
of action that restitution is supposed to vindicate so that the
state may use the remedy for its own purposes. Thankfully, this
bizarre relationship between remedies, claims, and owners appears
to be entirely unique to our § 973.20 jurisprudence.
¶100 Let's remember, for a moment, why we contorted the
otherwise uncontroversial relationship between these legal
concepts. We are trying to decide whether "accord and
satisfaction" is part of the category "any defense that he or she
could raise in a civil action for the loss sought to be
compensated." Wis. Stat. § 973.20(14)(b). Accord and
satisfaction is, quite obviously, a defense Mr. Muth could
successfully raise in a civil action against the losses for which
the victims seek compensation in this case. So we had to figure
out why "any defense" cannot include this defense. The only way