West Pleasant â€" CPGT, Inc. v. U.S. Home Corporation, d/b/a Lennar Homes (082981) (Ocean County & Statewide)
[…] In its present form, N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2 provides that, after the foreclosure of a mortgage, if the foreclosure action fails to generate “an amount sufficient to satisfy the debt, interest and costs,” the creditor may bring a deficiency action. And N.J.S.A. 2A:50-3 provides that a debtor “may file an answer in the action for deficiency, disputing the amount . . . sued for” (emphasis added), after which the court shall take evidence and determine the fair market value of the property. The Legislature included the fair market value credit as a protection for mortgagors in deficiency actions to use as a shield, not as a sword.