West Pleasant-CPGT, Inc. v. U.S. Home Corporation (A-1-19) (082981)
[…] against a creditor -- in the absence of a deficiency claim threatened or pursued or any
objection being raised at the time of the sheriff’s sales -- is inconsistent with sound
foreclosure processes and, moreover, inequitable in the circumstances presented.
1. The Court reviews the legislative history of the relevant statutes. In its present form,
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-2 provides that, after the foreclosure of a mortgage, if the foreclosure
action fails to generate “an amount sufficient to satisfy the debt, interest and costs,” the
creditor may bring a deficiency action. And N.J.S.A. 2A:50-3 provides that a debtor “may
file an answer in the action for deficiency, disputing the amount . . . sued for” (emphasis
added), after which the court shall take evidence and determine the fair market value of
the property. The Legislature included the fair market value credit as a protection for
mortgagors in deficiency actions to use as a shield, not as a sword. The mortgagor is not