STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARIO FIGUEROA (16-04-0739 AND 16-07-1223, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Thus, defendant's record provides sufficient evidence to support the judge's findings on aggravating factors three, six, and nine. In addition, defendant contends the judge erred by imposing consecutive sentences for the two witness-tampering convictions. He argues that the judge did not provide sufficient reasons for these sentences. He contends the witness - tampering convictions could have run concurrently with each other, and the judge erred by failing to explain why he decided to have defendant serve these sentences consecutively. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that "[w]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense, including an offense for which a previous suspended sentence or sentence of probation has been revoked, such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence" subject to two limitations, which do not apply here.