STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MARIO FIGUEROA (16-04-0739 AND 16-07-1223, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Here, the trial court failed to provide an explanation for imposing consecutive sentences for the witness tampering convictions. Therefore, the matter must be remanded to the trial court to explain the reasons the court decided to have defendant serve the two sentences for witness-tampering consecutively, rather than concurrent with each other. In addition, the State argues that the judge erred by imposing a flat, twenty-year sentence on count four on Indictment No. 16-04-0739. Here, the judge merged counts five (retaliation) and six (aggravated assault) with c ount Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2), which states that "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." See State v. Carey, 168 N.J. 413, 423 n.1 (2001) (quoting L. 1993, c. 223, § 1). A-3784-17T4 28 four (witness-tampering). The judge then imposed a flat, twenty-year prison term on count four.