State v. Daniel E. Doyle, Jr.
[…] Further, this issue was not raised in defendant’s memorandum in support of his motion for a new trial, but our review of the record indicates that defendant raised the argument at the hearing. Assuming that the issue was properly preserved and effectively advanced on appeal, we are satisfied that the evidence was sufficient to support defendant’s guilty verdict under count eight and that the trial justice properly denied defendant’s motion for a new trial. We assume, if only for the sake of discussion, that defendant intended to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence under § 11-41-4, as charged in the indictment.17 Section 11-41-4 provides that: “Every person who shall obtain from another designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses, any money, goods, wares, or other property, with intent to cheat or defraud * * * shall be deemed guilty of larceny.” “The essential elements of obtaining 16 The first two sentences of defendant’s brief on this issue reads: “The grand jury indicted [defendant] for allegedly purloining from Mr.