Szwerc, M. v. Lehigh Valley Health Network
[…] Generally, [t]he denial of a request for attorneys’ fees is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court, which will be reversed on appeal only for a clear abuse of that discretion.” Generation Mortg. Co. v. Nguyen, 138 A.3d 646, 649 (Pa.Super. 2016) (internal citations omitted). Whether a trial court had jurisdiction to act on a fee petition, however, is a question of law as to which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Mazur v. Trinity Area School District, 599 Pa. 232, 961 A.2d 96 (2008). Section 2503 of the Judicial Code expressly authorizes a litigant’s entitlement “to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the -6- J-A06020-20 matter” to a participant “in such circumstances as may be specified by statute heretofore or hereafter enacted.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(10). Taxable costs, such as counsel fees per Section 2503, “are generally payable incident to a final judgment, i.e., after termination of the action by…final disposition.” Miller Elec. Co. v. DeWeese, 589 Pa. 167, 175, 907 A.2d 1051, 1056 (2006).