J-A16013-20
[…] following presumptions: that the legislature does not intend a
result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable;
and that the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective
and certain. 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1922(1),(2). Most importantly, the
General Assembly has made clear that the rules of construction
are not to be applied where they would result in a construction
inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly. 1
Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1901.
Commonwealth v. Wilson, 111 A.3d 747, 751 (Pa. Super. 2015) (case
citation omitted).
At issue here is the construction of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742, accidents
involving death or personal injury, which provides in pertinent part:
General rule.--The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
resulting in injury or death of any person shall immediately stop
the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall
remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the
requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information
and render aid). Every stop shall be made without obstructing
traffic more than is necessary.
Penalties.—
****
(3)(i) If the victim dies, any person violating
subsection (a) commits a felony of the second degree,
and the sentencing court shall order the person to
serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less
than three years and a mandatory minimum fine of
$2,500, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
- 12 -
J-A16013-20
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742(a) and (b)(3)(i).
Appellant concedes our Supreme Court has held “in all criminal cases,
the same facts may support multiple convictions and separate sentences for
each conviction except in cases where the offenses are greater and lesser
included offenses.”