Filed 7/8/20 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] drought relief. Uncodified section 1 of the bill states: “The Legislature finds and declares
that California is experiencing an unprecedented dry period and shortage of water for its
citizens, local governments, agriculture, environment, and other uses. The purpose of
this act is to enact urgent legislation to appropriate funds and expedite administrative
actions to increase water supply reliability consistent with the state’s economic, health
and safety, and resource protection laws.” (Sen. Bill No. 104 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.)
§ 1.)
Among other statutory amendments, Sen. Bill No. 104 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.)
amended section 1058.5 to provide, in relevant part: “This section applies to any
emergency regulation adopted by the board for which the board makes both of the
following findings: [¶] (1) The emergency regulation is adopted to prevent the waste,
unreasonable use, unreasonable method of use, or unreasonable method of diversion, of
water, to promote water recycling or water conservation, to require curtailment of
diversions when water is not available under the diverter’s priority of right . . . . [¶] (2)
The emergency regulation is adopted in response to conditions which exist, or are
threatened, in a critically dry year immediately preceded by two or more consecutive
below normal, dry, or critically dry years or during a period for which the Governor has
issued a proclamation of a state of emergency under the California Emergency Services
8
Act . . . based on drought conditions.” (§ 1058.5, subd. (a); Sen. Bill No. 104 (2013-2014
Reg. Sess.) § 10.)