In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] see Pl.’s Resp. at 10-11 (citing Arroyo v. United States, 2013 WL 3808131, at *1 (Fed. Cl. July
19, 2013)), has merit. To avoid undue delay or prejudice, the court can specify procedural
limitations for a remand. See Rule 52.2 of the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”).
Thus, the court will limit the remand to the BCNR to four months in duration. This timing
constraint reflects plaintiff’s representation that the factual record previously before the PEB
should suffice for the BCNR’s consideration of his claim. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2) (“In any
case within its jurisdiction, the court shall have the power to remand appropriate matters to any
administrative or executive body or official with such direction as it may deem proper and
just.”). 7 On remand, the BCNR is directed to consider all three DODI 1332.18 criteria for
fitness. In remanding the case, the court expresses no opinion as to the merits of Mr. Yang’s
claims.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated, defendant’s motion to remand and stay shall be GRANTED IN